Bank · FDIC insured
Newtown Savings Bank Savings Rates
Newtown Savings Bank’s best savings rate is 1.00% APY on $10,000, with its NSBeSavings. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Newtown Savings Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Bridgeport, CT, where Newtown Savings Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Newtown Savings Bank
1.00%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $25
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $100
NSBeSavings
Top rate
Albright Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Nutmeg State Financial Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Newtown Savings Bank savings score
86
Savings score
Higher than 73% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0001.00%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.00%
- $100,000 balance$100,0002.50%
- QualifiedQualified1.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Newtown Savings Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
First Time Homebuyer Savings
0.25%APY
Available to Connecticut residents purchasing their first home who meet state income guidelines. Minimum opening deposit $25. No monthly service fee. Limit one account per Social Security Number.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500Earns 5.00% APY on balances between $0.01 and $2,500.00. | 5.00% | — | Earns 5.00% APY on balances between $0.01 and $2,500.00. |
| Over $2,500Balances $2,500.01 or more earn the standard Statement Savings APY. Blended APY ranges from 0.25% to 5.00%. | 0.25% | $25 | Balances $2,500.01 or more earn the standard Statement Savings APY. Blended APY ranges from 0.25% to 5.00%. |
Sources (1)
- nsbonline.com/personal/save-an…t-time-homebuyer-savings · captured Oct 4, 2026
NSBiSavings
1.00%APY
Online only account with required free eStatements. Minimum daily balance of $5,000 required to earn APY and waive the $25 monthly fee; if balance drops below $5,000, there is a $25 monthly fee and the account does not pay interest. $5,000 minimum to open online.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000Account does not pay interest and incurs a $25 monthly fee if balance drops below $5,000. | 0.00% | — | Account does not pay interest and incurs a $25 monthly fee if balance drops below $5,000. |
| $5,000 – $25,000Monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum daily balance. | 1.00% | $100 | Monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum daily balance. |
| $25,000 – $50,000Monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum daily balance. | 1.50% | — | Monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum daily balance. |
| $50,000 – $100,000Monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum daily balance. | 2.00% | — | Monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum daily balance. |
| $100,000 and upMonthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum daily balance. | 2.50% | — | Monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum daily balance. |
Sources (3)
- nsbonline.com/deposit-rates
- nsbonline.com/online-savings-accounts
- nsbonline.com/personal/save-and-spend/savings-iras-cds
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Tiered MMA
0.50%APY
Based on Daily Balance
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000Based on Daily Balance | 0.00% | — | Based on Daily Balance |
| $5,000 – $25,000Based on Daily Balance | 0.50% | $50 | Based on Daily Balance |
| $25,000 – $50,000Based on Daily Balance | 0.75% | — | Based on Daily Balance |
| $50,000 – $150,000Based on Daily Balance | 1.00% | — | Based on Daily Balance |
| $150,000 – $1,000,000Based on Daily Balance | 1.25% | — | Based on Daily Balance |
| $1,000,000 and upBased on Daily Balance | 1.75% | — | Based on Daily Balance |
Sources (1)
- nsbonline.com/deposit-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
NSBeSavings
1.00%APY
Online only account with required free eStatements. No monthly or maintenance fees. $25 minimum deposit to open. $10 minimum daily balance to earn Annual Percentage Yield.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 and up$10 minimum daily balance to earn APY.$10 and up | 1.00% | $100 | $10 minimum daily balance to earn APY. |
Sources (3)
- nsbonline.com/deposit-rates
- nsbonline.com/online-savings-accounts
- nsbonline.com/personal/save-and-spend/savings-iras-cds
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Basic Money Market Account
0.50%APY
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.50% | $50 |
Sources (1)
- nsbonline.com/deposit-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Passbook Savings
0.25%APY
Must be opened in branch; no minimum deposit to open. $10 minimum daily balance to earn Annual Percentage Yield.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 and up$10 minimum daily balance to earn APY. Must be opened in branch.$10 and up | 0.25% | $25 | $10 minimum daily balance to earn APY. Must be opened in branch. |
Sources (1)
- nsbonline.com/deposit-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Statement Savings
0.25%APY
$25 minimum deposit to open online and no minimum deposit to open in branch. Monthly maintenance fee of $3 is waived with a $250 minimum daily balance, or for account owners under age 18. Must maintain a minimum daily balance of $10.00 to obtain the APY. Promotional offer: earn $75 bonus with $750 balance, or $200 bonus with $10,000 balance maintained for 90 days with 3 electronic deposits.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 and upMonthly fee of $3 waived with $250 minimum daily balance or for account holders under 18. Must maintain minimum daily balance of $10.00 to obtain APY. $25 minimum to open online; $0 in branch.$10 and up | 0.25% | $25 | Monthly fee of $3 waived with $250 minimum daily balance or for account holders under 18. Must maintain minimum daily balance of $10.00 to obtain APY. $25 minimum to open online; $0 in branch. |
Sources (3)
- nsbonline.com/checking-account-offers
- nsbonline.com/deposit-rates
- nsbonline.com/personal/save-and-spend/savings-iras-cds
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Great Prize Savings
0.03%APY
Consumer accounts only; account holders must be at least 18 years old and a CT resident. Limit one account per Social Security Number. $25 minimum deposit to open. No monthly fee. $10 minimum balance to earn interest. Quarterly drawing entry with each deposit of $25 or more (up to 24 deposits per quarter) for a $1,500 prize.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000Minimum balance to earn interest is $10.00. | 0.01% | — | Minimum balance to earn interest is $10.00. |
| $5,000 – $25,000 | 0.03% | $3 | |
| $25,000 and up | 0.05% | — |
Sources (3)
- nsbonline.com/deposit-rates
- nsbonline.com/great-prize-savings
- nsbonline.com/personal/save-and-spend/savings-iras-cds
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Great Start Savings
0.25%APY
Designed for children under 18 years of age. At age 18, the account will change to a Statement Savings Account. The custodian, the minor child or at least one joint owner must live in Connecticut. Limit one account per child. Minimum opening deposit $25. $.01 minimum daily balance to earn Annual Percentage Yield.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Tier applies to balances between $0.01 and $1,000.00. | 5.00% | — | Tier applies to balances between $0.01 and $1,000.00. |
| Over $1,000Balances $1,000.01 or more earn the standard Statement Savings APY. Total blended APY ranges from 0.25% to 5.00%. | 0.25% | $25 | Balances $1,000.01 or more earn the standard Statement Savings APY. Total blended APY ranges from 0.25% to 5.00%. |
Health Savings Account
0.20%APY
Available to individuals covered by a High Deductible Health Plan (HDHP). Must be opened in branch. No minimum deposit to open; no minimum balance required to earn APY; no monthly maintenance fee.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Must be opened in branch. | 0.05% | — | Must be opened in branch. |
| $1,000 – $2,500Must be opened in branch. | 0.10% | — | Must be opened in branch. |
| $2,500 – $5,000Must be opened in branch. | 0.15% | — | Must be opened in branch. |
| $5,000 – $15,000Must be opened in branch. | 0.20% | $20 | Must be opened in branch. |
| $15,000 and upMust be opened in branch. | 0.25% | — | Must be opened in branch. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 4, 2026
Holiday Club
0.10%APY
Must be opened in branch. No minimum deposit to open. There is no minimum balance to earn APY.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceNo minimum balance to earn APY. Must be opened in branch.Any balance | 0.10% | $10 | No minimum balance to earn APY. Must be opened in branch. |
Sources (1)
- nsbonline.com/deposit-rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.