Credit union · NCUA insured
Local 804 Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Local 804 Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 2.93% APY on a 3-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Local 804 Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near New York, NY-NJ, where Local 804 Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Local 804 Federal Credit Union
2.93%APY
- Term
- 36 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $906
Share Certificate
Top rate
Liberty Bank of New Jersey
5.00%APY
- Term
- 4 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $164
2nd-highest rate
Palisades Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Term
- 11 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $457
Local 804 Federal Credit Union CD score
67
CD score
Higher than 18% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.02%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.02%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.83%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.93%
- QualifiedQualified2.93%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Local 804 Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificate
Up to 2.93%APY · 5 terms
Minimum deposit of $500 required to open and earn stated APY. Membership eligibility includes members and employees of Local 804 IBT, Local 808 IBT, Local 447 IAMAW, and their families.
| Term | APY · $500 – $999 | APY · $1,000 – $3,999 | APY · $4,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 1.51% | 1.76% | 2.02% | 2.02%1.51% $500–$9991.76% $1k–$4k | $100 |
| 12 months | 2.02% | 2.27% | 2.02% | 2.02%2.02% $500–$9992.27% $1k–$4k | $202 |
| 18 months | 2.27% | 2.52% | 2.63% | 2.63%2.27% $500–$9992.52% $1k–$4k | $396 |
| 24 months | 2.52% | 2.78% | 2.83% | 2.83%2.52% $500–$9992.78% $1k–$4k | $574 |
| 36 months | 2.27% | 2.52% | 2.93% | 2.93%2.27% $500–$9992.52% $1k–$4k | $906 |
Who can join Local 804 Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- Membership is open to members and employees of Local 447 IAMAW.
- Membership is open to members and employees of Local 804 IBT.
- Membership is open to members and employees of Local 808 IBT.
Family and household
- Membership is open to family members of Local 804 FCU members / eligible union members and employees.
Cost to join
- A minimum deposit of $5.00 is required to open an account.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.