Bank · FDIC insured
Iowa State Bank Savings Rates
Top CarrotIowa State Bank’s best savings rate is 2.02% APY on $10,000, with its Impact High Yield Savings. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Iowa State Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Ottumwa, IA, where Iowa State Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Iowa State Bank
2.02%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $202
Inspire High Yield Savings
Top rate
Empeople Credit Union
3.25%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $0
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $325
3rd-highest rate
U.S. Bank
2.00%APY
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $25
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $200
Iowa State Bank savings score
88
Savings score
Higher than 85% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $10,000 balance$10,0002.02%
- $100,000 balance$100,0003.30%
- QualifiedQualified2.02%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Iowa State Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Impact High Yield Savings
2.02%APY
6 free debits per month; $5 per excess debit. $14 monthly service fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. Balances under $2,500 earn 0.50% APY / Statement Savings rate.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500Earns 0.50% APY on balances below $2,500. $14 monthly fee applies when balance is below $2,500. | 0.50% | — | Earns 0.50% APY on balances below $2,500. $14 monthly fee applies when balance is below $2,500. |
| $2,500 – $25,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 2.02% | $202 | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $25,000 – $100,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 2.53% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $100,000 – $500,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 3.30% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $500,000 and up$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 3.71% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Inspire High Yield Savings
2.02%APY
6 free debits per month; $5 per excess debit thereafter. $14 monthly service fee waived by maintaining a $2,500 minimum daily balance. Balances under $2,500 earn Statement Savings account rate.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2,500 – $25,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 2.02% | $202 | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $25,000 – $100,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 2.53% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $100,000 – $500,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 3.30% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $500,000 and up$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 3.71% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
Sources (3)
- myiowastatebank.com/deposit-rates.html
- myiowastatebank.com/inspire-high-yield-savings.html
- myiowastatebank.com/personal-savings.html
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Personal High Yield Savings
2.02%APY
6 free debits per month; $5 per excess debit. $14 monthly service fee waived by maintaining a $2,500 minimum daily balance. Balances under $2,500 earn Statement Savings account rate.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2,500 – $25,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 2.02% | $202 | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $25,000 – $100,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 2.53% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $100,000 – $500,000$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 3.30% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
| $500,000 and up$14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. | 3.71% | — | $14 monthly fee waived with $2,500 minimum daily balance. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Inspire Saver
1.00%APY
Free e-statements or $3 monthly paper statement. $100 minimum deposit to open, or $5 when combined with Inspire Checking Account.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balance$5 minimum opening deposit when combined with Inspire Checking Account.Any balance | 1.00% | $100 | $5 minimum opening deposit when combined with Inspire Checking Account. |
Sources (3)
- myiowastatebank.com/deposit-rates.html
- myiowastatebank.com/inspire-saver.html
- myiowastatebank.com/personal-savings.html
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Imagine Kids Savings
0.50%APY
Available to young savers up to 18 years old. Balances over $5,000 earn 0.50% APY / Statement Savings rate.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000 | 2.02% | — | |
| $5,000 and upBalances over $5,000 earn 0.50% APY (Statement Savings rate). | 0.50% | $50 | Balances over $5,000 earn 0.50% APY (Statement Savings rate). |
Sources (3)
- myiowastatebank.com/deposit-rates.html
- myiowastatebank.com/imagine-kids-saver.html
- myiowastatebank.com/personal-savings.html
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Christmas Club
2.00%APY
Funds automatically released via check on the last day of October. Balances over $25,000 earn no interest. Early withdrawal penalty applies ($10 or three months of interest, whichever is greater).
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000Balances over $25,000 earn no interest. | 2.00% | $200 | Balances over $25,000 earn no interest. |
| $25,000 and upBalances over $25,000 earn no interest. | 0.00% | — | Balances over $25,000 earn no interest. |
Sources (3)
- myiowastatebank.com/christmas-club.html
- myiowastatebank.com/deposit-rates.html
- myiowastatebank.com/personal-savings.html
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Health Savings
0.50%APY
Must be covered under a high-deductible health plan (HDHP), under 65, and not enrolled in Medicare.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceVariable rate on entire balance.Any balance | 0.50% | $50 | Variable rate on entire balance. |
Sources (3)
- myiowastatebank.com/deposit-rates.html
- myiowastatebank.com/hsa.html
- myiowastatebank.com/personal-savings.html
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.