Credit union · NCUA insured
Illinois State Credit Union Savings Rates
Top CarrotIllinois State Credit Union’s best savings rate is 1.65% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Illinois State Credit Union’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Bloomington, IL, where Illinois State Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Illinois State Credit Union
1.65%APY
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $165
Money Market
Top rate
State Farm Federal Credit Union
4.08%APY
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $408
2nd-highest rate
IAA Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Illinois State Credit Union savings score
88
Savings score
Higher than 85% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.50%
- $10,000 balance$10,0001.65%
- $100,000 balance$100,0002.11%
- QualifiedQualified1.65%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Illinois State Credit Union ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Easy Saver
0.50%APY
Membership open to anyone living or working in McLean, Logan, DeWitt, Stephenson, Livingston, LaSalle, and Winnebago Counties. Requires an It'sMyCU checking account. $20 membership fee required in savings account.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Earns 10% APY on balances up to $1,000. Checking account required. | 10.00% | — | Earns 10% APY on balances up to $1,000. Checking account required. |
| $1,001 and upEarns 0.5% APY on balances over $1,000. Checking account required. | 0.50% | $50 | Earns 0.5% APY on balances over $1,000. Checking account required. |
Money Market
1.65%APY
Dividends paid monthly on the average daily balance. One free withdrawal per month. Fees could reduce earnings on the account. Rates are effective 07/31/2026 and may change without notice.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500Balance less than $2,500. | 0.50% | — | Balance less than $2,500. |
| $2,500 – $9,999 | 1.45% | — | |
| $10,000 – $24,999 | 1.65% | $165 | |
| $25,000 – $74,999 | 1.91% | — | |
| $75,000 and up | 2.11% | — |
Sources (1)
- itsmycreditunion.org/rates.asp · captured Sep 17, 2026
Savings Account
0.50%APY
Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after the account is opened. Requires a $20 minimum balance to establish credit union membership.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceDividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after the account is opened.Any balance | 0.50% | $50 | Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after the account is opened. |
Sources (1)
- itsmycreditunion.org/rates.asp · captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Kids Club Savings
0.50%APY
Designed for younger children. Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after the account is opened. $20 minimum balance to establish membership. No monthly service charge.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after account opening. Valid on the first $5,000 in savings. | 3.51% | — | Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after account opening. Valid on the first $5,000 in savings. |
| $5,001 and upApplies to balances over $5,000. Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after account opening. | 0.50% | $50 | Applies to balances over $5,000. Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after account opening. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
My Fortune Savings
0.50%APY
Student savings account. Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after the account is opened.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $5,000Valid on the first $5,000 in savings. Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after account opening. | 3.51% | — | Valid on the first $5,000 in savings. Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after account opening. |
| $5,000 and upApplies to balances over $5,000. Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after account opening. | 0.50% | $50 | Applies to balances over $5,000. Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Rate may change after account opening. |
Sources (1)
- itsmycreditunion.org/rates.asp · captured Oct 6, 2026
IRA Savings Account
0.50%APY
Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Penalty for early withdrawal. Subject to availability.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceDividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Penalty for early withdrawal. Subject to availability.Any balance | 0.50% | $50 | Dividend paid monthly on the average daily balance. Penalty for early withdrawal. Subject to availability. |
Sources (1)
- itsmycreditunion.org/rates.asp · captured Oct 6, 2026
Who can join Illinois State Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.