Bank · FDIC insured
Highland Bank Savings Rates
Highland Bank’s best savings rate is 0.90% APY on $10,000, with its Premier Money Market Savings. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Highland Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Minneapolis, MN-WI, where Highland Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Highland Bank
3.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $100
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $300
Kasasa Saver
Top rate
VisionBank
3.76%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $376
2nd-highest rate
UMB Bank
3.71%APY
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $371
Highland Bank savings score
87
Savings score
Higher than 76% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.75%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.90%
- $100,000 balance$100,0001.31%
- QualifiedQualified3.00%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Highland Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Premier Money Market Savings
0.90%APY
Interest compounded and credited monthly. Average daily balance method used to calculate interest. $15 monthly service charge applies if minimum daily balance is not maintained ($10,000 in account details, $1,000 in comparison table).
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 0.70% | — | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
| $10,000 – $25,000Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 0.90% | $90 | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
| $25,000 – $50,000Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 0.95% | — | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
| $50,000 – $100,000Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 1.06% | — | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
| $100,000 – $250,000Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 1.31% | — | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
| $250,000 – $1,000,000Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 1.46% | — | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
| $1,000,000 – $2,500,000Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 1.56% | — | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
| $2,500,000 – $5,000,000Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 1.61% | — | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
| $5,000,000 and upMonthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. | 1.66% | — | Monthly fee waived with qualifying minimum daily balance. |
Money Market Savings
0.75%APY
Interest compounded and credited monthly. Average daily balance method used to calculate interest. $10 monthly service charge applies if minimum daily balance of $1,000 is not maintained.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000$10 monthly service charge waived with $1,000 minimum daily balance. | 0.50% | — | $10 monthly service charge waived with $1,000 minimum daily balance. |
| $1,000 and up$10 monthly service charge waived with $1,000 minimum daily balance. | 0.75% | $75 | $10 monthly service charge waived with $1,000 minimum daily balance. |
Statement Savings
0.10%APY
$3 monthly service charge waived if $200 minimum daily balance is maintained.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceInterest compounded and credited quarterly. $3 monthly fee waived with $200 minimum daily balance.Any balance | 0.10% | $10 | Interest compounded and credited quarterly. $3 monthly fee waived with $200 minimum daily balance. |
Sources (3)
- highland.bank/for-you/personal-rates
- highland.bank/for-you/savings-accounts
- highland.bank/for-you/savings-accounts/statement-savings
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Kasasa Saver
0.00%APY on $10,000
Must be linked to and opened in conjunction with a Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back checking account. Limit of 1 account per SSN. Rewards earned in Kasasa checking automatically post or transfer to Kasasa Saver.
| Part of the balance | Rate on that part |
|---|---|
| Over $100,000 | 0.50% |
On $10,000 the tiers blend to about 0.00% APY, earning $0 a year.
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 5, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Money Market Savings
0.15%APY
Interest compounded and credited quarterly. Minimum average daily balance to earn interest is $1,000. Balances under $1,000 do not earn interest.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 – $10,000Interest compounded and credited quarterly. | 0.05% | — | Interest compounded and credited quarterly. |
| $10,000 – $25,000Interest compounded and credited quarterly. | 0.15% | $15 | Interest compounded and credited quarterly. |
| $25,000 – $50,000Interest compounded and credited quarterly. | 0.40% | — | Interest compounded and credited quarterly. |
| $50,000 – $100,000Interest compounded and credited quarterly. | 0.90% | — | Interest compounded and credited quarterly. |
| $100,000 – $250,000Interest compounded and credited quarterly. | 1.15% | — | Interest compounded and credited quarterly. |
| $250,000 and upInterest compounded and credited quarterly. | 1.30% | — | Interest compounded and credited quarterly. |
Sources (1)
- highland.bank/for-you/personal-rates · captured Oct 5, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.