Bank · FDIC insured
Heartland State Bank CD Rates
Heartland State Bank’s best CD rate is 3.79% APY on a 6-month CD. Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Heartland State Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions in North Dakota, where Heartland State Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Heartland State Bank
3.79%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $188
Certificates of Deposit
Top rate
Dakota Community Bank & Trust
5.10%APY
- Term
- 89 months
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $4,462
2nd-highest rate
Hometown Credit Union
4.58%APY
- Term
- 72 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $3,083
Heartland State Bank CD score
74
CD score
Higher than 37% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.79%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.50%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.02%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.75%
- QualifiedQualified3.79%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Heartland State Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates of Deposit
Up to 3.79%APY · 8 terms
| Term | APY · Over $0 | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 3.19% | 3.29% | 3.19%3.29% from $10k | $79 |
| 6 months | 3.68% | 3.79% | 3.68%3.79% from $10k | $182 |
| 9 months | 2.91% | 3.01% | 2.91%3.01% from $10k | $217 |
| 12 months | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.40%3.50% from $10k | $340 |
| 18 months | 2.92% | 3.02% | 2.92%3.02% from $10k | $441 |
| 24 months | 2.90% | 3.00% | 2.90%3.00% from $10k | $588 |
| 30 months | 2.92% | 3.02% | 2.92%3.02% from $10k | $746 |
| 60 months | 2.65% | 2.75% | 2.65%2.75% from $10k | $1,397 |
36 Month Bump Rate
2.75%APY · 1 term
May be exchanged for a higher rate once before maturity. The Interest rate and annual percentage yield (APY) may change after account opening.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 36 monthsMay be exchanged for a higher rate once before maturity. The Interest rate and annual percentage yield (APY) may change after account opening | 2.75% | $848 |
Sources (1)
- heartlandstatebank.com/rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
12 Month IRA Certificate
3.00%APY · 1 term
| Term | APY · Over $0 | APY · $10,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 3.00% | 3.00% | 3.00%3.00% from $10k | $300 |
Sources (1)
- heartlandstatebank.com/rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Their Future CD
2.77%APY
This is a variable term account in which the term in months will be equal to the number of months until the anticipated high school graduation date of the minor for whom this CD is purchased.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over $0This is a variable term account in which the term in months will be equal to the number of months until the anticipated high school graduation date of the minor for whom this CD is purchased.Over $0 | 2.77% | $277 | This is a variable term account in which the term in months will be equal to the number of months until the anticipated high school graduation date of the minor for whom this CD is purchased. |
Sources (1)
- heartlandstatebank.com/rates · captured Oct 4, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.