Credit union · NCUA insured
Golden Valley Federal Credit Union CD Rates
A $39.4M credit union headquartered in Manteca, CA, with 3,304 members and 1 branch in California.
How Golden Valley Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Stockton, CA, where Golden Valley Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Golden Valley Federal Credit Union
2.17%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $10,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $439
IRA Certificates
Top rate
UNCLE Credit Union
4.33%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- $1,500
- Earns on $10,000
- $433
2nd-highest rate
Golden 1 Credit Union
4.30%APY
- Term
- 9 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $321
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates
Up to 2.17%APY · 2 terms
Certificate terms range from 3 to 36 months. Minimum deposit of $500. Insured up to $250,000 by NCUA. Includes Regular, Conduit, and Roth IRAs. Dividends paid monthly. No monthly fees.
| Term | APY · $500 – $2,499 | APY · $2,500 – $9,999 | APY · $10,000 – $99,999 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 1.26% | 1.76% | 2.02% | 2.02%1.26% $500–$2.5k1.76% $2.5k–$10k | $202 |
| 24 months | 1.46% | 1.86% | 2.17% | 2.17%1.46% $500–$2.5k1.86% $2.5k–$10k | $439 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Who can join Golden Valley Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Where you live or work
- Persons who live, work, worship, or attend school in San Joaquin County are eligible for membership.
Family and household
- Immediate family members of a current Golden Valley Federal Credit Union member are eligible to join regardless of where they live.
Membership information collected October 5, 2026.