Credit union · NCUA insured
Four Points Federal Credit Union CD Rates
Four Points Federal Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.85% APY on a 15-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 4 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Four Points Federal Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Omaha, NE-IA, where Four Points Federal Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Four Points Federal Credit Union
3.85%APY
- Term
- 15 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $484
Limited-Time Certificate Special
Top rate
Metro Credit Union
4.55%APY
- Term
- 25 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $971
2nd-highest rate
First Westroads Bank
4.55%APY
- Term
- 48 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,948
Four Points Federal Credit Union CD score
69
CD score
Higher than 24% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.20%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.85%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo1.70%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo0.95%
- QualifiedQualified3.85%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Four Points Federal Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Limited-Time Certificate Special
3.85%APY · 1 term
Minimum opening deposit of $1,000 required. A penalty for early withdrawal may be imposed. Fees may reduce earnings on the account.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 15 monthsLimited-time certificate special. Penalty for early withdrawal may be imposed. Fees may reduce earnings | 3.85% | $484 |
Sources (1)
- fourpointsfcu.org/certificates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Term Certificates
Up to 2.20%APY · 8 terms
$1,000 minimum to open non-promotional Term Certificates. Penalty for early withdrawal of regular and add-on certificates is 90 days dividends for terms 12 months or less, 180 days dividends for terms greater than 12 months. Fees may reduce yield. Certificates automatically renew at standard certificate rates for the same term at maturity.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 2.20% | 2.25% | 2.20%2.25% from $25k | $109 |
| 9 months | 1.95% | 2.00% | 1.95%2.00% from $25k | $146 |
| 12 months | 1.70% | 1.75% | 1.70%1.75% from $25k | $170 |
| 18 months | 1.70% | 1.75% | 1.70%1.75% from $25k | $256 |
| 24 months | 1.45% | 1.50% | 1.45%1.50% from $25k | $292 |
| 30 months | 1.20% | 1.25% | 1.20%1.25% from $25k | $303 |
| 36 months | 0.95% | 1.00% | 0.95%1.00% from $25k | $288 |
| 48 months | 0.70% | 0.75% | 0.70%0.75% from $25k | $283 |
Sources (1)
- fourpointsfcu.org/certificates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Stash Your Cash Certificate
Up to 2.00%APY · 2 terms
Start with as little as $100. Additional deposits of $10 or more can be made anytime after opening. Penalty for early withdrawal is 90-day dividends for terms 12 months or less, and 180-day dividends for terms greater than 12 months. Certificates will automatically renew at the standard Certificate rates for the same term at maturity.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsAdditional deposits of $10 or more can be made anytime | 2.00% | $100 |
| 12 monthsAdditional deposits of $10 or more can be made anytime | 1.50% | $150 |
Sources (1)
- fourpointsfcu.org/certificates · captured Sep 18, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates
Up to 2.20%APY · 8 terms
$1,000 minimum to open non-promotional Term Certificates. Penalty for early withdrawal of regular and add-on certificates is 90 days dividends for terms 12 months or less, 180 days dividends for terms greater than 12 months. Fees may reduce yield. Certificates automatically renew at standard certificate rates for the same term at maturity.
| Term | APY · $1,000 – $24,999 | APY · $25,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 months | 2.20% | 2.25% | 2.20%2.25% from $25k | $109 |
| 9 months | 1.95% | 2.00% | 1.95%2.00% from $25k | $146 |
| 12 months | 1.70% | 1.75% | 1.70%1.75% from $25k | $170 |
| 18 months | 1.70% | 1.75% | 1.70%1.75% from $25k | $256 |
| 24 months | 1.45% | 1.50% | 1.45%1.50% from $25k | $292 |
| 30 months | 1.20% | 1.25% | 1.20%1.25% from $25k | $303 |
| 36 months | 0.95% | 1.00% | 0.95%1.00% from $25k | $288 |
| 48 months | 0.70% | 0.75% | 0.70%0.75% from $25k | $283 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Who can join Four Points Federal Credit Union
This may be incomplete or out of date, so check with the credit union before you apply.
Employers and groups
- Consumers and residents anywhere in the United States can join through partnership with the American Consumer Council.
- Employees of Select Employee Groups can join Four Points Federal Credit Union.
Family and household
- Immediate family members (including spouses, children, siblings, parents, grandparents, and grandchildren) of employees of Select Employee Groups are eligible for membership.
Membership information collected October 4, 2026.