Bank · FDIC insured
Flanagan State Bank Savings Rates
Flanagan State Bank’s best savings rate is 0.35% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Investment Account. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Flanagan State Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Bloomington, IL, where Flanagan State Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Flanagan State Bank
0.35%APY
- Minimum
- $2,500
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $35
Money Market Investment Account
Top rate
State Farm Federal Credit Union
4.08%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $408
2nd-highest rate
IAA Credit Union
4.00%APY
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
Flanagan State Bank savings score
74
Savings score
Higher than 35% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.05%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.35%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.65%
- QualifiedQualified0.35%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Flanagan State Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Investment Account
0.35%APY
No monthly service fee with a $1,000 minimum balance. Six transactions per month allowed; additional withdrawals may incur fees or result in account conversion to checking.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000Minimum Balance to Obtain APY is Less than $10,000.00. Interest frequency monthly. Variable rate. | 0.22% | — | Minimum Balance to Obtain APY is Less than $10,000.00. Interest frequency monthly. Variable rate. |
| $10,000 – $25,000Interest frequency monthly. Variable rate. | 0.35% | $35 | Interest frequency monthly. Variable rate. |
| $25,000 – $50,000Interest frequency monthly. Variable rate. | 0.50% | — | Interest frequency monthly. Variable rate. |
| $50,000 and upInterest frequency monthly. Variable rate. | 0.65% | — | Interest frequency monthly. Variable rate. |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 17, 2026
Kasasa Saver
Up to 0.30%APY
Must be paired with Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back account. To qualify for reward rates, complete at least 12 debit card purchases that post and settle, enroll in and receive e-statements, and enroll in and log into online banking during each monthly qualification cycle. Non-qualifying balances earn 0.03% APY. Stated rates are variable and may change after account is opened. Limit 1 account per SSN.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $10,000When qualifications in Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back are met. | 0.30% | $30 | When qualifications in Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back are met. |
| Any balanceRate applied to all balances if monthly qualifications are not met. | 0.03% | $3 | Rate applied to all balances if monthly qualifications are not met. |
| $10,000 and upWhen qualifications in Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back are met. Balance over $10,000 earns 0.15% interest rate, resulting in a blended APY of 0.30% to 0.15% depending on balance. | 0.15% | $15 | When qualifications in Kasasa Cash or Kasasa Cash Back are met. Balance over $10,000 earns 0.15% interest rate, resulting in a blended APY of 0.30% to 0.15% depending on balance. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Individual Retirement Account
2.38%APY
Tax-advantaged retirement savings account available as Traditional or Roth IRA. Variable rate is subject to change after account opening. 30 days early withdrawal penalty applies.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceVariable rate IRA. Interest frequency every 3 months. Early withdrawal penalty 30 days.Any balance | 2.38% | $238 | Variable rate IRA. Interest frequency every 3 months. Early withdrawal penalty 30 days. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Youth Achievement Savings Account
0.25%APY
For students in grades 3 through 12, including homeschool students. One account per student. Withdrawals permitted only in May and August. A parent or guardian must maintain an active deposit or loan account at Flanagan State Bank for continued eligibility. No monthly fees and no minimum balance required. Students can earn rewards up to $25 per semester for grades ($5 per A) and a $25 bonus per semester for perfect attendance.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceInterest credited quarterly. Variable rate subject to change. No monthly fees and no minimum balance.Any balance | 0.25% | $25 | Interest credited quarterly. Variable rate subject to change. No monthly fees and no minimum balance. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Health Savings Account
0.15%APY
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balanceRequires $25 minimum opening deposit + $20 setup fee. Variable interest rate; interest frequency monthly; no early withdrawal penalty.Any balance | 0.15% | $15 | Requires $25 minimum opening deposit + $20 setup fee. Variable interest rate; interest frequency monthly; no early withdrawal penalty. |
Sources (1)
- flanaganstatebank.com/personal/current-rates · captured Oct 16, 2026
Personal Savings
0.05%APY
$3.00 quarterly service charge is waived if a $50 minimum balance is maintained, or waived for minors. Variable interest rate credited quarterly. Up to six monthly withdrawals/transfers allowed.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any balance$3.00 quarterly service charge waived with $50 minimum balance or for minors. Interest credited quarterly. Variable rate subject to change.Any balance | 0.05% | $5 | $3.00 quarterly service charge waived with $50 minimum balance or for minors. Interest credited quarterly. Variable rate subject to change. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.