Bank · FDIC insured
Farmers National Bank CD Rates
Farmers National Bank’s best CD rate is 4.00% APY on a 1-year CD. Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Farmers National Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Sterling, IL, where Farmers National Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Farmers National Bank
3.80%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000
- $380
Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
Cornerstone Credit Union
4.40%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $899
2nd-highest rate
Peoples National Bank of Kewanee
4.19%APY
- Term
- 17 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $599
Farmers National Bank CD score
79
CD score
Higher than 48% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.30%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.80%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.15%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.50%
- QualifiedQualified3.80%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Farmers National Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificate of Deposit
Up to 3.80%APY · 9 terms
Minimum $500 deposit Short and long-term maturities that range from 3 months to 5 years Competitive fixed interest rates Interest paid quarterly Early withdrawals subject to penalty CD automatic renews at maturity with the new interest rate and same maturity term so you may continue to earn a higher rate of return FDIC insured
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 2.95% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 2.95%3.05% from $10k3.25% from $100k | $73 |
| 6 months | 3.20% | 3.30% | 3.50% | 3.20%3.30% from $10k3.50% from $100k | $159 |
| 9 months | 3.45% | 3.55% | 3.75% | 3.45%3.55% from $10k3.75% from $100k | $258 |
| 12 months | 3.70% | 3.80% | 4.00% | 3.70%3.80% from $10k4.00% from $100k | $370 |
| 18 months | 2.95% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 2.95%3.05% from $10k3.25% from $100k | $446 |
| 24 months | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.35% | 3.05%3.15% from $10k3.35% from $100k | $619 |
| 36 months | 3.20% | 3.30% | 3.50% | 3.20%3.30% from $10k3.50% from $100k | $991 |
| 48 months | 3.30% | 3.40% | 3.60% | 3.30%3.40% from $10k3.60% from $100k | $1,387 |
| 60 months | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.75% | 3.40%3.50% from $10k3.75% from $100k | $1,820 |
Sources (1)
- farmersnationalbank.bank/perso…/certificates-of-deposit · captured Oct 16, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA CD
Up to 3.80%APY · 9 terms
Farmers National Bank offers SIX TYPES OF IRA , without any administration fees, to help with your retirement planning. A minimum $500 opening deposit is required. Short and long-term maturities ranging from 3 months to 5 years are available. Early withdrawals subject to penalty. All IRAs are FDIC insured. Available for Traditional, Roth, SIMPLE, and SEP IRAs.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $10,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 2.95% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 2.95%3.05% from $10k3.25% from $100k | $73 |
| 6 months | 3.20% | 3.30% | 3.50% | 3.20%3.30% from $10k3.50% from $100k | $159 |
| 9 months | 3.45% | 3.55% | 3.75% | 3.45%3.55% from $10k3.75% from $100k | $258 |
| 12 months | 3.70% | 3.80% | 4.00% | 3.70%3.80% from $10k4.00% from $100k | $370 |
| 18 months | 2.95% | 3.05% | 3.25% | 2.95%3.05% from $10k3.25% from $100k | $446 |
| 24 months | 3.05% | 3.15% | 3.35% | 3.05%3.15% from $10k3.35% from $100k | $619 |
| 36 months | 3.20% | 3.30% | 3.50% | 3.20%3.30% from $10k3.50% from $100k | $991 |
| 48 months | 3.30% | 3.40% | 3.60% | 3.30%3.40% from $10k3.60% from $100k | $1,387 |
| 60 months | 3.50% | 3.50% | 3.75% | 3.50%3.50% from $10k3.75% from $100k | $1,877 |
Sources (2)
- farmersnationalbank.bank/perso…ng-services/ira-services
- farmersnationalbank.bank/perso…/certificates-of-deposit
All captured Oct 16, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.