Credit union · NCUA insured
Credit Union of Dodge City CD Rates
Credit Union of Dodge City’s best CD rate is 2.95% APY on a 2-year share certificate (CD). Terms run from 6 months to 3 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Credit Union of Dodge City’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Dodge City, KS, where Credit Union of Dodge City has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Credit Union of Dodge City
2.78%APY
- Term
- 24 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $564
Share Certificates - CD's
Top rate
First National Bank
3.79%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $188
2nd-highest rate
BMO
3.00%APY
- Term
- 59 months
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,564
Credit Union of Dodge City CD score
65
CD score
Higher than 13% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo2.55%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo2.75%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo2.78%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo2.05%
- QualifiedQualified2.78%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Credit Union of Dodge City ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Share Certificates - CD's
Up to 2.78%APY · 6 terms
Minimum $500 Daily Balance. CD dividends are paid on a tiered rate system that compounds and pays dividends monthly on the last day of the month.
| Term | APY · $500 – $5,000 | APY · $5,000 – $15,000 | APY · $15,000 – $30,000 | APY · $30,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 0.90% | 2.55% | 2.60% | 2.65% | 2.72% | 2.55%0.90% $500–$5k2.60% $15k–$30k2.65% $30k–$50k2.72% from $50k | $127 |
| 12 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 0.96% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.91% | 2.75%0.96% $500–$5k2.80% $15k–$30k2.85% $30k–$50k2.91% from $50k | $275 |
| 18 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 0.96% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.91% | 2.75%0.96% $500–$5k2.80% $15k–$30k2.85% $30k–$50k2.91% from $50k | $415 |
| 24 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 1.00% | 2.78% | 2.83% | 2.88% | 2.95% | 2.78%1.00% $500–$5k2.83% $15k–$30k2.88% $30k–$50k2.95% from $50k | $564 |
| 30 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 1.00% | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.05%1.00% $500–$5k2.10% $15k–$30k2.15% $30k–$50k2.25% from $50k | $520 |
| 36 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 1.00% | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.05%1.00% $500–$5k2.10% $15k–$30k2.15% $30k–$50k2.25% from $50k | $628 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates of Deposit
Up to 2.78%APY · 6 terms
Minimum $500 Daily Balance. Monthly Compounding.
| Term | APY · $500 – $5,000 | APY · $5,000 – $15,000 | APY · $15,000 – $30,000 | APY · $30,000 – $50,000 | APY · $50,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 0.90% | 2.55% | 2.60% | 2.65% | 2.72% | 2.55%0.90% $500–$5k2.60% $15k–$30k2.65% $30k–$50k2.72% from $50k | $127 |
| 12 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 0.96% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.91% | 2.75%0.96% $500–$5k2.80% $15k–$30k2.85% $30k–$50k2.91% from $50k | $275 |
| 18 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 0.96% | 2.75% | 2.80% | 2.85% | 2.91% | 2.75%0.96% $500–$5k2.80% $15k–$30k2.85% $30k–$50k2.91% from $50k | $415 |
| 24 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 1.00% | 2.78% | 2.83% | 2.88% | 2.95% | 2.78%1.00% $500–$5k2.83% $15k–$30k2.88% $30k–$50k2.95% from $50k | $564 |
| 30 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 1.00% | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.05%1.00% $500–$5k2.10% $15k–$30k2.15% $30k–$50k2.25% from $50k | $520 |
| 36 monthsMonthly Compounding; Minimum $500 Daily Balance | 1.00% | 2.05% | 2.10% | 2.15% | 2.25% | 2.05%1.00% $500–$5k2.10% $15k–$30k2.15% $30k–$50k2.25% from $50k | $628 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 18, 2026
Who can join Credit Union of Dodge City
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.