Bank · FDIC insured
Bluestone Bank Savings Rates
Top CarrotBluestone Bank’s best savings rate is 0.10% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 15, 2026.
How Bluestone Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Boston, MA-NH, where Bluestone Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Bluestone Bank
3.25%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $10
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $325
High-Yield Savings Account
Top rate
Leader Bank
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- $10
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
2nd-highest rate
Albright Credit Union
5.00%APY
- Requires
- Monthly account activity
- Minimum
- —
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $500
Bluestone Bank savings score
89
Savings score
Higher than 90% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0002.75%
- $10,000 balance$10,0002.75%
- $100,000 balance$100,0002.75%
- QualifiedQualified3.25%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Bluestone Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Save Your Way Home
3.30%APY
Pre-approval from Bluestone is required to open an account. Includes monthly progress reviews with a Mortgage Loan Officer and a $250.00 credit towards closing costs issued at settlement on the Closing Disclosure.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $1,000Tier 1 rate for balances between $10.01 and $1,000.00. Pre-approval from Bluestone required. | 0.05% | — | Tier 1 rate for balances between $10.01 and $1,000.00. Pre-approval from Bluestone required. |
| $1,000 – $100,000Tier 2 premium rate for balances between $1,000.01 and $100,000.00. Pre-approval from Bluestone required. | 3.30% | $330 | Tier 2 premium rate for balances between $1,000.01 and $100,000.00. Pre-approval from Bluestone required. |
| Over $100,000Tier 3 rate for balances of $100,000.01 and above. Pre-approval from Bluestone required. | 0.05% | — | Tier 3 rate for balances of $100,000.01 and above. Pre-approval from Bluestone required. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
High-Yield Savings Account
Up to 3.25%APY
Available only for consumers and for new funds to the Bank. Maximum of 6 fee-free withdrawals or debits per monthly statement period; $3 fee per withdrawal or debit thereafter.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 and upRequires at least two (2) Automated Clearing House (ACH) credits of $250.00 or more each per qualifying period. Maximum of 6 withdrawals or debits per monthly statement period; $3 fee per withdrawal or debit over 6.$10 and up | 3.25% | $325 | Requires at least two (2) Automated Clearing House (ACH) credits of $250.00 or more each per qualifying period. Maximum of 6 withdrawals or debits per monthly statement period; $3 fee per withdrawal or debit over 6. |
| $10 and upBase APY when monthly ACH credit qualifications are not met. Maximum of 6 withdrawals or debits per monthly statement period; $3 fee per withdrawal or debit over 6.$10 and up | 2.75% | $275 | Base APY when monthly ACH credit qualifications are not met. Maximum of 6 withdrawals or debits per monthly statement period; $3 fee per withdrawal or debit over 6. |
Sources (3)
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Tiered Money Market
0.05%APY
Restricted to residents of Massachusetts and Rhode Island. Variable rate subject to change. No monthly service charge when maintaining a minimum daily balance of $25,000.00; otherwise $10.00 per month. Limited check-writing; federal regulations may limit certain types of withdrawals.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000Monthly fee applies if balance falls below $25,000.00. | 0.05% | $5 | Monthly fee applies if balance falls below $25,000.00. |
| $25,000 – $50,000Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. | 1.00% | — | Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. |
| $50,000 – $75,000Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. | 1.50% | — | Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. |
| $75,000 – $100,000Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. | 2.00% | — | Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. |
| $100,000 – $125,000Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. | 2.50% | — | Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. |
| $125,000 and upMonthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. | 3.00% | — | Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $25,000.00. |
Sources (3)
- bluestone.bank/personal/savings
- bluestone.bank/personal/savings/money-market-accounts
- bluestone.bank/rates
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Money Market Account
0.10%APY
Restricted to residents of Massachusetts and Rhode Island (or Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island per deposit schedule). Variable rate subject to change. No monthly service charge when maintaining a minimum daily balance of $2,500.00; otherwise $10.00 per month. Limited check-writing; federal regulations may limit certain types of withdrawals.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $2,500Daily balances below $10.00 do not earn interest. Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 0.05% | — | Daily balances below $10.00 do not earn interest. Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
| $2,500 and upMonthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. | 0.10% | $10 | Monthly fee waived with minimum daily balance of $2,500.00. |
Sources (3)
- bluestone.bank/personal/savings
- bluestone.bank/personal/savings/money-market-accounts
- bluestone.bank/rates
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Statement Savings
0.05%APY
$2.00 monthly service charge if balance falls below $200.00; no monthly service charge when maintaining a minimum daily balance of $200.00.
| BalanceRequirement | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10 and upMonthly fee of $2.00 waived if minimum daily balance of $200.00 is maintained.$10 and up | 0.05% | $5 | Monthly fee of $2.00 waived if minimum daily balance of $200.00 is maintained. |
Sources (3)
- bluestone.bank/personal/savings
- bluestone.bank/personal/savings/statement-savings
- bluestone.bank/rates
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
Holiday Club Account
0.05%APY · 1 term
Funds disbursed annually via check at maturity, and automatically renews annually unless canceled in writing. Early withdrawal or partial withdrawal before maturity incurs a $10.00 fee and forfeiture of accrued interest.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsEarly withdrawal incurs $10.00 fee and forfeiture of interest. Funds disbursed annually via check at maturity, automatically renews annually for one year unless canceled in writing | 0.05% | $5 |
Sources (3)
- bluestone.bank/personal/savings
- bluestone.bank/personal/savings/holiday-club-account
- bluestone.bank/rates
All captured Oct 15, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.