Bank · FDIC insured
Bell Bank CD Rates
Top CarrotBell Bank’s best CD rate is 4.35% APY on a 17-month CD. Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 22, 2026.
How Bell Bank’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Fargo, ND-MN, where Bell Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
Bell Bank
4.30%APY
- Term
- 17 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $615
Fixed Rate Certificate of Deposit
Top rate
Magnifi Financial
4.50%APY
- Term
- 30 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $1,163
2nd-highest rate
Midwest Bank
4.50%APY
- Term
- 54 months
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $2,191
Bell Bank CD score
92
CD score
Higher than 94% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo4.29%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.75%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo4.30%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.75%
- QualifiedQualified4.30%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Bell Bank ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Fixed Rate Certificate of Deposit
Up to 4.30%APY · 10 terms
$500 minimum deposit. FDIC insured with no account fees. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Balances greater than $99,999 earn a higher rate upon renewal if compounding increases balance over $99,999.
| Term | APY · $500 – $99,999 | APY · Over $99,999 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months3 Month (91 Day) CD. Interest paid at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.80% | 3.85% | 3.80%3.85% from $100k | $94 |
| 6 months6 Month (182 Day) CD. Interest paid at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.79% | 3.84% | 3.79%3.84% from $100k | $188 |
| 7 monthsInterest compounded and credited at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 4.29% | 4.34% | 4.29%4.34% from $100k | $248 |
| 12 months1 Year (12 Month) CD. Interest paid at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.75%3.80% from $100k | $375 |
| 17 monthsInterest compounded and credited semiannually and at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 4.30% | 4.35% | 4.30%4.35% from $100k | $615 |
| 18 months18 Month CD. Interest paid semiannually. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.79% | 3.84% | 3.79%3.84% from $100k | $574 |
| 24 months2 Year (24 Month) CD. Interest paid annually. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.75%3.80% from $100k | $764 |
| 27 monthsInterest compounded and credited annually and at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 4.25% | 4.30% | 4.25%4.30% from $100k | $982 |
| 36 months3 Year (36 Month) CD. Interest paid annually. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.75%3.80% from $100k | $1,168 |
| 60 months5 Year (60 Month) CD. Interest paid annually. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.75%3.80% from $100k | $2,021 |
Flexible Certificate of Deposit
Up to 3.53%APY · 3 terms
Not for IRAs. $5,000 minimum deposit to open; minimum balance of $2,500 must be maintained. Once during the term, you can increase the APY to the current APY offered on a similar term flexible CD. One penalty-free withdrawal of up to one-half of the current balance is allowed (not within 6 days of opening). Penalty may be imposed if remaining balance is withdrawn early. FDIC insured with no account fees.
| Term | APY · $2,500 – $99,999 | APY · Over $99,999 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 monthsInterest payment frequency at maturity. $5,000 minimum deposit to open. One penalty-free withdrawal up to 50% allowed. One rate increase option during term | 3.51% | 3.51% | 3.51%3.51% from $100k | $292 |
| 15 monthsInterest payment frequency annually. $5,000 minimum deposit to open. One penalty-free withdrawal up to 50% allowed. One rate increase option during term | 3.50% | 3.50% | 3.50%3.50% from $100k | $439 |
| 30 monthsInterest payment frequency semiannually. $5,000 minimum deposit to open. One penalty-free withdrawal up to 50% allowed. One rate increase option during term | 3.53% | 3.53% | 3.53%3.53% from $100k | $906 |
Special-purpose accounts
Fixed Rate IRA Certificate
Up to 4.30%APY · 10 terms
$500 minimum deposit. IRAs are not available to open online; visit a Bell Bank location. FDIC insured with no account fees. Early withdrawal penalty may apply. Balances greater than $99,999 earn a higher rate upon renewal if compounding increases balance over $99,999.
| Term | APY · $500 – $99,999 | APY · Over $99,999 | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months3 Month (91 Day) CD. Interest paid at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.80% | 3.85% | 3.80%3.85% from $100k | $94 |
| 6 months6 Month (182 Day) CD. Interest paid at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.79% | 3.84% | 3.79%3.84% from $100k | $188 |
| 7 monthsInterest compounded and credited at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 4.29% | 4.34% | 4.29%4.34% from $100k | $248 |
| 12 months1 Year (12 Month) CD. Interest paid at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.75%3.80% from $100k | $375 |
| 17 monthsInterest compounded and credited semiannually and at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 4.30% | 4.35% | 4.30%4.35% from $100k | $615 |
| 18 months18 Month CD. Interest paid semiannually. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.79% | 3.84% | 3.79%3.84% from $100k | $574 |
| 24 months2 Year (24 Month) CD. Interest paid annually. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.75%3.80% from $100k | $764 |
| 27 monthsInterest compounded and credited annually and at maturity. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 4.25% | 4.30% | 4.25%4.30% from $100k | $982 |
| 36 months3 Year (36 Month) CD. Interest paid annually. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.75%3.80% from $100k | $1,168 |
| 60 months5 Year (60 Month) CD. Interest paid annually. Early withdrawal penalty may apply | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.75%3.80% from $100k | $2,021 |
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.