Credit union · NCUA insured
Beginnings Credit Union CD Rates
Beginnings Credit Union’s best CD rate is 3.75% APY on a 6-month share certificate (CD). Terms run from 3 months to 5 years. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How Beginnings Credit Union’s CD rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Ithaca, NY, where Beginnings Credit Union has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This credit union’s best
Beginnings Credit Union
3.50%APY
- Term
- 6 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $500
- Earns on $10,000
- $173
Certificates
Top rate
Chemung Canal Trust Company
4.00%APY
- Term
- 12 months
- Requires
- None
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $400
2nd-highest rate
M&T Bank
3.85%APY
- Term
- 18 months
- Requires
- Another account
- Minimum
- $1,000
- Earns on $10,000
- $583
Beginnings Credit Union CD score
76
CD score
Higher than 42% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- 3–8 months3–8 mo3.50%
- 9–15 months9–15 mo3.50%
- 16–30 months16–30 mo3.50%
- 31–60 months31–60 mo3.40%
- QualifiedQualified3.50%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where Beginnings Credit Union ranks
By CD score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current CD rates
Rates from the credit union’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Certificates
Up to 3.50%APY · 7 terms
Fixed rate for term. Compounded monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies: 90 days of dividends for terms < 12 months, 180 days of dividends for terms >= 12 months. $0 monthly service fee. NCUA insured.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.00% | 3.10% | 3.25% | 3.00%3.10% from $25k3.25% from $100k | $74 |
| 6 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.75% | 3.50%3.60% from $25k3.75% from $100k | $173 |
| 12 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.75% | 3.50%3.60% from $25k3.75% from $100k | $350 |
| 24 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.75% | 3.50%3.60% from $25k3.75% from $100k | $712 |
| 36 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.40%3.50% from $25k3.60% from $100k | $1,055 |
| 48 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.40%3.50% from $25k3.60% from $100k | $1,431 |
| 60 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.40%3.50% from $25k3.60% from $100k | $1,820 |
Sources (3)
- beginnings.com/other/rates
- beginnings.com/personal/deposit-accounts/certificates
- beginnings.com/other/certificate-faqs
All captured Sep 25, 2026
Lucky Savers Certificate
3.50%APY · 1 term
Must be 18 years of age or older. Must be a Beginnings Credit Union member with accounts in good standing. Business and Trust accounts are not eligible. Limited to one Lucky Savers account in NY State. Can make deposits into Lucky Savers Certificate at any time. The APY is fixed for the initial term; at renewal, the APY is variable and may change. Penalty imposed for early withdrawal. Compounded monthly. $0 monthly service fee. NCUA insured.
| Term | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|
| 12 monthsFixed APY for initial 12-month term; variable at renewal. Compounded monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies. Every $25 deposit earns a prize entry (up to 10 entries per month) | 3.50% | $350 |
Sources (3)
- beginnings.com/other/rates
- beginnings.com/personal/deposit-accounts/lucky-savers
- beginnings.com/other/certificate-faqs
All captured Sep 25, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
IRA Certificates
Up to 3.50%APY · 7 terms
Available in Traditional IRA and Roth IRA Certificate options. Shares certificate rate schedule with tiers at $500, $25,000, and $100,000 minimum balance to open and earn APY. Compounded monthly. Early withdrawal penalty applies. NCUA insured.
| Term | APY · $500 and up | APY · $25,000 and up | APY · $100,000 and up | APY | Earns on $10,000Earns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.00% | 3.10% | 3.25% | 3.00%3.10% from $25k3.25% from $100k | $74 |
| 6 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.75% | 3.50%3.60% from $25k3.75% from $100k | $173 |
| 12 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.75% | 3.50%3.60% from $25k3.75% from $100k | $350 |
| 24 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.75% | 3.50%3.60% from $25k3.75% from $100k | $712 |
| 36 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.40%3.50% from $25k3.60% from $100k | $1,055 |
| 48 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.40%3.50% from $25k3.60% from $100k | $1,431 |
| 60 monthsCompounded monthly. Penalty for early withdrawal | 3.40% | 3.50% | 3.60% | 3.40%3.50% from $25k3.60% from $100k | $1,820 |
Sources (2)
All captured Sep 25, 2026
Who can join Beginnings Credit Union
We don’t have this credit union’s membership requirements here yet. Confirm that you can join before applying.