Bank · FDIC insured
AmeriServ Bank Savings Rates
AmeriServ Bank’s best savings rate is 0.10% APY on $10,000, with its Money Market Account. Rates checked October 16, 2026.
How AmeriServ Bank’s savings rates compare
Compared with banks and credit unions near Johnstown, PA, where AmeriServ Bank has the most branches. $10,000, best rate first.
This bank’s best
AmeriServ Bank
0.10%APY
- Minimum
- $5,000
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $10
Money Market Account
Top rate
Northwest Bank
4.00%APY
- Minimum
- $1
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $400
2nd-highest rate
PRR South Fork Federal Credit Union
2.02%APY
- Minimum
- $5
- Earns on $10,000 a year
- $202
AmeriServ Bank savings score
65
Savings score
Higher than 14% of U.S. banks and credit unions
- $1,000 balance$1,0000.06%
- $10,000 balance$10,0000.10%
- $100,000 balance$100,0000.25%
- QualifiedQualified0.10%
Each track runs from the lowest to the highest rate among U.S. banks and credit unions; the dot is this rate.Qualified: needs another account or monthly activity.
Where AmeriServ Bank ranks
By savings score, in each area where it has branches
Every rate
Current savings rates
Rates from the bank’s website. Earnings assume the rate doesn’t change.
Money Market Account
0.10%APY
Service charges may apply if account balance falls below $10,000 and the customer does not have an active AmeriServ checking account. Money Market checks are offered free. No ATM or Debit Card with Money Market account.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $20,000Less than $20,000 balance tier. Tiered interest compounded and paid monthly. Fees may apply if minimum balance requirements are not met; fees may reduce earnings. | 0.10% | $10 | Less than $20,000 balance tier. Tiered interest compounded and paid monthly. Fees may apply if minimum balance requirements are not met; fees may reduce earnings. |
| $20,000 – $100,000Tiered interest compounded and paid monthly. Fees may apply if minimum balance requirements are not met; fees may reduce earnings. | 0.15% | — | Tiered interest compounded and paid monthly. Fees may apply if minimum balance requirements are not met; fees may reduce earnings. |
| $100,000 and up$100,000 or greater balance tier. Tiered interest compounded and paid monthly. Fees may apply if minimum balance requirements are not met; fees may reduce earnings. | 0.25% | — | $100,000 or greater balance tier. Tiered interest compounded and paid monthly. Fees may apply if minimum balance requirements are not met; fees may reduce earnings. |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
SOAR Statement Savings
0.06%APY
Fees may apply if minimum balance requirements are not met. Fees may reduce earnings.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns | Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to $25,000Balance tier: Less than $25,000 | 0.06% | $6 | Balance tier: Less than $25,000 |
| $25,000 and upBalance tier: $25,000 or more | 0.11% | — | Balance tier: $25,000 or more |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Special-purpose accounts
E-Holiday Club Savings
0.25%APY
Automatic renewal. Earn interest on entire balance. Fees may apply if minimum balance requirements are not met. Fees may reduce earnings.
| Balance | APY | Earns on $10,000 a yearEarns |
|---|---|---|
| Any balance | 0.25% | $25 |
Sources (2)
All captured Oct 6, 2026
Opening an account
Confirm the bank’s opening requirements and whether the account is available where you live. A nearby branch does not establish eligibility for every rate.