Compare Bank & Credit Union Rates
Best high-yield savings rates
Compare published savings yields, money market accounts included, with minimums, requirements, collection dates and original sources.
Top savings rates
Showing 1–8 results in Paris, TN metro · Few institutions in Paris, TN metro: choose a wider area in the filters
- 3.40%APY$340 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Must be paired with an active FirstBank CD with a term of 6 months or greater.
Offer: Earn 3.40% APY on balances up to $50,000 when paired with an active FirstBank CD with a term of 6 months or greater. $5 monthly service charge if balance falls below $50 at any given time (or any day of the statement cycle). Interest credited on balances of $0.01 and above.
Qualified rate · Balance cap $50,000 · $5 monthly fee
Rate checked
More details - 2.58%APY$258 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Variable-rate account that moves with the Wall Street Journal Prime Rate. $10 monthly service fee is waived if a $5,000 minimum balance is maintained. Six free withdrawals per statement cycle ($2 fee per withdrawal exceeding 6).
Offer: Reward rate. Requires meeting FirstRewards Checking requirements: same primary account holder on FirstRewards Checking and FirstRate Money Market, 10 settled debit card POS transactions per qualification period (ATM transactions excluded), monthly electronic statements (eStatements), and 1 monthly ACH debit or ACH credit. Rate moves with WSJ Prime Rate (minimum 0.10% APY change per 0.25% change in WSJ Prime). $10 monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum balance.
Qualified rate · 2.55% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 17, 2026
Rate checked
More details - FirstBankConsumer Fed Funds Money MarketConsumer Fed Funds Money Market · $100 min · 1.56%–3.15% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
1.56%APY$156 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Variable-rate tiered account tied to the Effective Federal Funds Rate. $10 monthly service charge is waived with a minimum balance of $100,000 or if the account owner is a Primary or Secondary/Joint Owner on a FirstBank Essential Checking account. Includes six free withdrawals per statement cycle.
Offer: Tier 1: Entire daily balance of $0.01-$99,999.99 earns up to 1.56% APY. $10 monthly fee waived with a minimum balance of $100,000 or with an Essential Checking account.
$10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 18, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Consumer Fed Funds Money Market Balance APY Up to $100,000Your amount 1.56% $100,000 and up 3.15% Rate checked
More details - Carroll Bank & TrustTwin Oaks Flex Money Market Savings AccountTwin Oaks Flex Money Market Savings Account · $10,000 min · 0.00%–4.00% by balance
Bank · 1 branch
0.80%APY$80 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Variable rate account where rate moves with the Wall Street Journal Prime Rate (tiered interest rate may increase or decrease a minimum of 0.10% APY with each 0.25% change in WSJ Prime Rate). Three withdrawals allowed per statement cycle; more than three withdrawals will result in a $7.50 service charge. Inactive accounts over 12 months with balance less than $50.00 charged $5.00 per month.
Offer: Tier 1: Daily balance $0.00 to $9,999.99.
0.00% interest rate · Effective Sep 21, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Twin Oaks Flex Money Market Savings Account Balance APY Up to $10,000 0.00% $10,000 – $50,000Your amount 0.80% $50,000 – $100,000 1.10% $100,000 – $250,000 1.55% $250,000 – $500,000 2.90% $500,000 and up 4.00% Rate checked
More details - FirstBankMoney Market TieredMoney Market Tiered · $2,500 min · 0.00%–0.75% by balance
Bank · 2 branches
0.65%APY$65 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: Tiered interest rate account. $10 minimum balance fee imposed every month the daily balance falls below $2,500.00. Six free withdrawals or transfers per statement cycle ($2 per transaction over 6). Applicant must be 18 years of age or older.
Offer: Tier 1: Daily balances of $0.00 to $2,499.99 earn 0.00% interest rate and 0.00% APY. Monthly fee of $10 applies if daily balance falls below $2,500.00.
0.00% interest rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 23, 2026
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Money Market Tiered Balance APY Up to $2,500 0.00% $2,500 – $10,000 0.65% $10,000 – $100,000Your amount$10 fee waived if daily balance remains at or above $2,500.00. 0.65% $100,000 – $250,000$10 fee waived if daily balance remains at or above $2,500.00. 0.70% $250,000 and up$10 fee waived if daily balance remains at or above $2,500.00. 0.75% Rate checked
More details - Holley Credit UnionRegular SavingsSavings · $100 min · 0.30%–0.50% by balance
Credit union · 2 branches
0.30%APY$30 a year on $10,000Requirements
Product: You can withdraw twice a month without penalty. Minimum balance of $100 to earn dividends.
Effective Jun 1, 2023
Rate by balance
Rate by balance for Regular Savings Balance APY $100 – $2,999 0.30% $3,000 – $9,999 0.30% $10,000 – $19,999Your amount 0.30% $20,000 – $39,999 0.50% $40,000 and up 0.50% Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000
Requirements
Product: Applicants must be 18 years of age or older to open an account; applicants under 18 must have an adult co-owner (18 years or older).
Offer: To obtain the disclosed APY, must maintain a minimum average daily balance of $25 each day. Interest credited on balances of $25 and above. Minimum balance fee of $5 imposed every month if the balance falls below $50 any day of the month/statement cycle.
0.05% interest rate · $5 monthly fee · Effective Feb 19, 2026
Rate checked
More details - 0.05%APY$5 a year on $10,000with conditions
Requirements
Product: Variable-rate account that moves with the Wall Street Journal Prime Rate. $10 monthly service fee is waived if a $5,000 minimum balance is maintained. Six free withdrawals per statement cycle ($2 fee per withdrawal exceeding 6).
Offer: Base rate applied to all balances when FirstRewards Checking qualifications are not met or upon closure of the FirstRewards Checking account. $10 monthly fee waived with $5,000 minimum balance.
Qualified rate · $10 monthly fee · Effective Sep 17, 2026
Rate checked
More details
Carrot Score rates each institution on all its CD, savings, auto loan and credit card rates, not just the account shown. How we rank
What savings accounts pay in Paris, TN metro
8 accounts at 3 banks and credit unions · checked Oct 15
- Typical
- 0.73%
- Top 10% from
- 2.83%
- Banks, typical
- 0.80%
- Credit unions, typical
- 0.30%
Is your bank paying you enough?
Find your bank or credit union to see all its rates and how they compare near you.
Tennessee
Top Carrot institutions
Ranked across their CDs, savings, auto loans and credit cards. How scores work
- Knoxville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union · 24 branches
- LGWFCUCredit union · 1 branch
- Bowater Credit UnionCredit union · 5 branches